2022 Annual Convention

The Georgia Press Association Annual Convention was held June 2-4, 2022 at the Jekyll Island Club Resort.

2022 Better Newspaper Contest Award Winners

VIEW SLIDESHOW HERE

General Excellence

Division A

Third Place: Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

Second Place: Marietta Daily Journal

First Place: The Brunswick News

Division B

Third Place: LaGrange Daily News

Second Place: Times-Georgia, Carrollton

First Place: The Valdosta Daily Times

Division C

Third Place:  Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

Second Place: The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

First Place: The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third Place: The Newnan Times-Herald

Second Place: The Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth

First Place: Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Division E

Third Place: The Baldwin Bulletin, Milledgeville

Second Place: The Madison County Journal, Danielsville

First Place: The Covington News

Division F

Third Place: Augusta Press

Second Place: Appen Media Group

First Place: Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Best Web Photo

Daily Newspapers

Third place: Thomas Hartwell, Marietta Daily Journal

Second place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

First place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

Weekly Newspapers

Third place: Jay Phillips, The Champion Decatur

Second place: Clay Neely, The Newnan Times-Herald

First place: Larry Stanford, The Jackson Progress-Argus

Best Newspaper Website

Daily newspapers

Third place: Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

Second place: Rome News Tribune

First place: Brian Clark, Marietta Daily Journal

Weekly newspapers

Third place: Rockdale Citizen, Conyers

Second place: Clayton News, Jonesboro

First place: Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth 

Best Use of Graphics and Illustration

Albert and Dorothy Jenkins Award

Daily newspapers

Third place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

Second place: Phillip Clements, Marietta Daily Journal

First place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

Weekly newspapers

Third place: Karen Webster, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Second place: Karen Webster, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

First place: Matt Aiken, The Dahlonega Nugget

Best Online News Project

All newspapers

Third Place: The Champion, Decatur

Second place: The Albany Herald

First place: Savannah Morning News

Best Photo Gallery on a Newspaper Website

Daily newspapers

Third place: Joshua Jones, Athens Banner-Herald

Second place: Tom Seegmueller, The Albany Herald

First place: Richard Burkhart, Savannah Morning News

Weekly newspapers

Third place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

Second place: Clay Neely, The Newnan Times-Herald

First place: Clay Neely, The Newnan Times-Herald

Editorial Cartoonist

All newspapers

Third place: Chuck Cunningham, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Second place: Dwight Henderson, Pickens County Progress, Jasper

First place: Chuck Cunningham, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Best Magazine Overall Design

Daily newspapers

Third Place: LaGrange Daily News

Second Place: The Brunswick News

First Place: Marietta Daily Journal

Weekly newspapers

Third Place: The Newnan Times-Herald

Second Place: The Dahlonega Nugget

First Place: The Covington News

Photo Portfolio

Daily newspapers

Third Place: Joshua L. Jones, Athens Banner Herald

Second Place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

First Place: Zachary Dailey, West Georgia Woman Magazine

Weekly newspapers

Third Place: Shannon Ballew, The Cherokee Tribune, Canton

Second Place: Larry Stanford, Jackson Progress Argus

First Place: Rose Scoggins, The Elberton Star

Best Use of Multimedia Journalism

Daily newspapers

Third Place: Ryne Dennis & Mark Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald

Second Place: Mike Haskey, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer

First Place: Richard Burkhart, Savannah Morning News

Weekly newspapers

Second Place: Darien Southerland, The Cherokee Tribune, Canton

First Place: Darien Southerland, The Cherokee Tribune, Canton

Page One

Division A

Third place: Phillip Clements, Marietta Daily Journal

Second place: The Brunswick News

First place: Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

Division B

Third place: The Albany Herald

Second place: The Griffin Daily News

First place: Times-Georgian, Carrollton

Division C

Third place: David Clemons, The Walton Tribune

Second place: The Cherokee Tribune, Canton

First place: David Clemons, The Walton Tribune

Division D

Third place: Lake Oconee News, Greensboro

Second place: The News Observer, Blue Ridge

First place: Tribune & Georgian, St. Mary’s

Division E

Third place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

Second place: The Moultrie Observer

First place: Josh Lurie, The Baldwin Bulletin, Milledgeville

Division F

Third place: Appen Media Group

Second place: Isadora Pennington, Springs Publishing

First place: Springs Publishing

Best Magazine Single Photo

Division A

Third Place: Zachary Dailey, West Georgia Woman Magazine

Second Place: Zachary Dailey, West Georgia Woman Magazine

First Place: Zachary Dailey, West Georgia Woman Magazine

Division D

Third Place: Chris Martin, The Newnan Times-Herald

Second Place: Terry Massey, Lake Life Magazine

First Place: Chris Martin, The Newnan Times-Herald

Business Writing

Division A

Third place: Curt Yeomans, Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

Second place: Joshua Mixon, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer

First place: Becky Purser, The Telegraph, Macon

Division B

Third place: Terry Richards, The Valdosta Daily Times

Second place: John Bailey, Rome News-Tribune

First place: Alex Mauldin, The Albany Herald

Division C

Third place: Joe Parker, The Cherokee Tribune, Canton

Second place: Denise Etheridge, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: Ron Daniel, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

Division D

Third place: Michael Prochaska, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Second place: Debbie Lurie-Smith, The Jones County News, Gray

First place: The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Division E

Third place: Tom Spigolon, The Covington News

Second place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

First place: Taylor Beck, Covington News

Division F

Third place: Patrick Fox, Appen Media Group

Second place: Appen Media Group

First place: Springs Publishing

Magazine Product

Division A

Third place: The Brunswick News

Second place: The Brunswick News

First place: Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third place: The Union-Recorder, Milledgeville

Second place: The Union-Recorder, Milledgeville

First place: Times-Georgian, Carrollton

Division D

Third place: Waycross Journal Herald

Second place: The Post-Searchlight, Bainbridge

First place: Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth

Division E

Third place: The Leader Tribune, Fort Valley

Second place: The Leader Tribune, Fort Valley

First place: The Covington News

News Photo

Division A

Third place: Richard Burkhart, Savannah Morning News

Second place: Curt Yeomans, Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

First place: Curt Yeomans, Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

Division B

Third place: Riley Bunch, The Valdosta Daily Times

Second place: Joshua L. Jones, Athens Banner Herald

First place: Joshua L. Jones, Athens Banner Herald

Division C

Third place: Derrick Mahone, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

Second place: Jane Newton, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

First place: Deborah Stewart, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: Max Caylor, Pickens County Progress, Jasper

Second place: Michael Prochaska, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

First place: Ethan Reddish, The Post-Searchlight, Bainbridge

Division F

Third place: Wayne Tidwell, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Second place: Carl Appen, Appen Media Group

First place: Chamian Cruz, Appen Media Group

Best Magazine Original Writing

Division A

Third place: Madison Hogan, Marietta Daily Journal

Second place: Lindsey Adkison, The Brunswick News

First place: Angela Dailey, West Georgia Woman Magazine

Division B

Third place: Shiann Sivell, LaGrange Daily News

Second place: Bruce Ethridge, The Valdosta Daily Times

First place:  James Swift & Randy Parker, The Daily Tribune News, Cartersville

Division C

Third place: Mark Stokes, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Second place: Eric Denty, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

First place: Mark Stokes, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Division D

Third place: Justin Hubbard, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Second place: Jill Holloway, The Post-Searchlight, Bainbridge

First place: Lynn Hobbs, Lake Life

Division E

Third place: Matthew Brown, The Moultrie Observer

Second place: Payton D. Fletcher, The Moultrie Observer

First place: Wayne Grandy, The Moultrie Observer

J.C. Williams Trophy for Editorial Page

Division A

Second Place: The Brunswick News

First Place: Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third Place: LaGrange Daily News

Second Place: The Albany Herald

First Place: The Valdosta Daily Times

Division C

Third Place: The Cherokee Tribune, Canton

Second Place: The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

First Place: The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third Place: Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth

Second Place: Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

First Place: The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Division E

Third Place: Franklin County Citizen Leader, Lavonia

Second Place: The Elberton Star

First Place: The Madison County Journal, Danielsville

Otis A. Brumby Trophy for Serious Column

Division A

Third place: Mark Murphy, Savannah Morning News

Second place: Maxine Bryant, Savannah Morning News

First place: Dick Yarbrough, Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third place: Jim Zachary, The Valdosta Daily News

Second place: Dean Poling, The Valdosta Daily News

First place: Jim Zachary, The Valdosta Daily News

Division C

Third place: Terry Howard, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

Second place: Eric Denty, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

First place: Patrick Graham, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: Matt Aiken, The Dahlonega Nugget

Second place: T. Michael Stone, Lake Oconee News, Greensboro

First place: Jake Cantrell, The Dahlonega Nugget

Division E

Third place: Gary Jones, The Elberton Star

Second place: David Maxwell, Donalsonville News

First place: Zach Mitcham, The Madison County Journal, Danielsville

Division F

Third place: Carol Niemi, Springs Publishing

Second place: Dr. Bob Anderson, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

First place: Valerie Biggerstaff, Appen Media Group

Best Magazine Commentary

All Newspapers

Third place: Toby Nix, The Newnan Times-Herald

Second place: Madison Hogan, Marietta Daily Journal

First place: Michael Prochaska, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Enterprise Story

Division A

Third place: Mark Rice, Columbus Ledger Enquirer

Second place: Raisa Habersham, Savannah Magazine

First place: Tim Chitwood, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer

Division B

Third place: Stephanie Allen, Athens Banner-Herald

Second place: Wayne Ford, Athens Banner-Herald

First place: LaGrange Daily News

Division C

Third place: John Eden, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Second place: Denise Etheridge, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: Drew Davis, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Division D

Third place: Mollie Allen, The News Observer, Blue Ridge

Second place: Sarah Fay Campbell, The Newnan Times-Herald

First place: Mark Engel, The Eatonton Messenger

Division E

Third place: Timberly Spikes, The Baldwin Bulletin, Milledgeville

Second place: Shane Scoggins, Franklin County Citizen Leader, Lavonia

First place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

Best Magazine Themed Issue

Division A

Third place: West Georgia Woman Magazine

Second place: West Georgia Woman Magazine

First place: The Brunswick News

Division B

Third place: Times-Georgian, Carrollton

Second place: The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

First place: LaGrange Daily News

Division D

Third place: The Post-Searchlight, Bainbridge

Second place: Lake Life Magazine

First place: Lake Life Magazine

Spot News Photo

Division A

Third place: Terry Dickson, The Brunswick News

Second place: Terry Dickson, The Brunswick News

First place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

Division B

Third place: Riley Bunch, The Valdosta Daily Times

Second place: Randy Parker, The Daily Tribune News, Cartersville

First place: Riley Bunch, The Valdosta Daily Times

Division C

Third place: Derrick Mahone, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

Second place: Drew Davis, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

First place: Derrick Mahone, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

Division D

Third place: Will Davis, Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth

Second place: Stephanie Hill, White County News, Cleveland

First place: Will Davis, Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth

Division E

Third place: Cat Webb, Calhoun Times

Second place: Larry Stanford, Jackson Progress-Argus

First place: Parish Howard, Jefferson Reporter News & Farmer, Louisville

Division F

Third place: Sydney Dangremond, Appen Media Group

Second place: Paul Sayegh, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

First place: Paul Sayegh, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Lifestyle Coverage

Division A

Third place: Marietta Daily Journal

Second place: The Brunswick News

First place: The Brunswick News

Division B

Third place: The Albany Herald

Second place: The Valdosta Daily Times

First place: Brandon Park, The Union-Recorder, Milledgeville

Division C

Third place: The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Second place: The Cherokee Tribune, Canton

First place: The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Division D

Third place: Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Second place: The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

First place: The Eatonton Messenger

Division E

Third place: Newton Citizen, Covington

Second place: The Madison County Journal, Danielsville

First place: The Moultrie Observer

Religion Writing

Division A

Third place: Lindsey Adkison, The Brunswick News

Second place: Dean Poling, The Valdosta Daily Times

First place: Hunter Riggall, Marietta Daily Journal

Division C

Third place: Kandice Bell, The Newnan Times-Herald

Second place: Alaina Clarke, The Jones County News, Gray

First place: The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Division E

Third place: Tom Spigolon, The Covington News

Second place: David Maxwell, Donalsonville News

First place: Beth Sexton, Rockdale Citizen, Conyers

Best Magazine Cover Design

Division A

Third place: Madison Hogan, Robin Harrison, Marietta Daily Journal

Second place: Times-Georgian, Carrollton

First place: West Georgia Woman Magazine

Division C

Third place: Sandy Hisler, Chris Martin, Jackie Kennedy, The Newnan Times-Herald

Second place: Patrick Graham, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: Sandy Hisler, Chris Martin, Jackie Kennedy, The Newnan Times-Herald

Division E

Third place: Andrea Banker, The Leader Tribune, Ft. Valley

Second place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

First place: Jill Stringfellow, Derek Schaper, The Moultrie Observer

Breaking News Writing

Division A

Third place: Tim Chitwood, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer

Second place: Joe Kovac Jr., The Telegraph, Macon

First place: Tim Chitwood, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer

Division B

Third place: Ken Denney, Laura Camper, Jay Luzardo

Times-Georgian, Carrollton

Second place: LaGrange Daily News

First place: James Swift, The Daily Tribune News, Cartersville

Division C

Third place: Drew Davis, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Second place: Derrick Mahone, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

First place: David Clemons, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: Angela Reinhardt, Pickens County Progress, Jasper

Second place: Jill Holloway, The Post-Searchlight, Bainbridge

First place: Will Davis, Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth

Division E

Second place: Heather Middleton, Henry Herald, McDonough

First place: Staff, The Baldwin Bulletin, Milledgeville

Division F

Third place: Sydney Dangremon, Appen Media Group

Second place: Augusta Press

First place: Augusta Press

Best Magazine In-House Photography

Division A

Third place: West Georgia Woman Magazine

Second place: The Brunswick News

First place: West Georgia Magazine

Division D

Third place: Chris Martin, The Newnan Times-Herald

Second place: Sara Moore, The Newnan Times-Herald

First place: Leigh Lofgren, Lake Life Magazine

Division E

Third place: Victor Kulkosky, The Leader Tribune, Ft. Valley

Second place: Jill Stringfellow and Jack R. Jordan, The Moultrie Observer

First place: Keith Russell, The Moultrie Observer

Headline Writing

Division A

Third place: Gwinnett Daily Journal, Lawrenceville

Second place: Kristen Hansen, Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

First place: Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third place: LaGrange Daily News

Second place: Bruce Guthrie, Times-Georgian, Carrollton

First place: Dan Minish, Times-Georgian, Carrollton

Division C

Third place: David Clemons, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Second place: The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

First place: David Clemons, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: Pickens County Progress, Jasper

Second place: Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth

First place: Clay Neely, Rebecca Leftwitch, The Newnan Times-Herald

Division E

Third place: Zach Mitcham, The Madison Journal, Danielsville

Second place: Shane Scoggins, Franklin County Citizen, Lavonia

First place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

Feature Photo

Division A

Third place: Robin Rayne, Marietta Daily Journal

Second place: Terry Dickson, The Brunswick News

First place: Robin Rayne, Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third place: Tara Fletcher, The Albany Herald

Second place: Amanda Usher, The Valdosta Daily Times

First place: Rodney Manley, The Courier Herald, Dublin

Division C

Third place: Shannon Ballew, The Cherokee Tribune, Canton

Second place: Davontay Wilson, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

First place: Derrick Mahone, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

Division D

Third place: Lelia Scoggins, Lake Oconee News, Greensboro

Second place: Leigh Lofgren, Lake Oconee News, Greensboro

First place: Ethan Reddish, The Post-Searchlight, Bainbridge

Division E

Third place: Larry Stanford, Jackson Progress-Argus

Second place: Timberly Spikes, The Baldwin Bulletin, Milledgeville

First place: Zach Mitcham, The Madison County Journal, Douglasville

Division F

Third place: Denise Ray, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Second place: Jerry Deeds, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

First place: June Lewis, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Special Issues/Special Sections

Division A

Third place: West Georgia Woman Magazine

Second place: The Brunswick News

First place: Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third place: Times-Georgian, Carrollton

Second place: Clay Reynolds, The Courier Herald, Dublin

First place: LaGrange Daily News

Division C

Third place: The Northeast Georgian, Cornelia

Second place: The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: The Walton Tribune Monroe

Division D

Third Place: Newnan Times-Herald

Second Place: The Eatonton Messenger

First Place: The News Observer, Blue Ridge

Division E

Third place: Jay Phillips, The Champion, Decatur

Second place: Mary Beth Yeary, The Tifton Gazette

First place: The Covington News

Division F

Third place: Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Second place: Appen Media Group

First place: Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Feature Writing

Division A

Third place: Nick Wooten, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer

Second place: Tim Chitwood, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer

First place: Mark Rice, Columbus Ledger Enquirer

Division B

Third place: Bryce Ethridge, The Valdosta Daily Times

Second place: Dean Poling, The Valdosta Daily Times

First place: Severo Avila, Rome News Tribune

Division C

Third place: Mark Stokes, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Second place: Derrick Mahone, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

First place: Ron Daniel, Richard Grant, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

Division D

Third place: Mark Engel, Lake Oconee News, Greensboro

Second place: Debbie Lurie Smith, The Jones County News, Gray

First place: Matt Aiken, The Dahlonega Nugget

Division E

Third place: Parish Howard, Jefferson Reporter News & Farmer

Second place: David Maxwell, Donalsonville News

First place: Tom Spigolon, The Covington News

Division F

Third place: Melissa Lowrie, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Second place: Sydney Dangremond, Appen Media Group

First place: Anita Rosen, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Lifestyle/Feature Column

Division A

Third place: Larry Hobbs, The Brunswick News

Second place: Gordon Jackson, The Brunswick News

First place: Damon Poirier, Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third place: Josh Sewell, Times-Georgian, Carrollton

Second place: Josh Sewell, Times-Georgian, Carrollton

First place: Damon Poirier, The Valdosta Daily Times

Division D

Third place: The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Second place: Angela Reinhardt, Pickens County Progress, Jasper

First place: Brando Chonoko, Tribune & Georgian, St. Mary’s

Division E

Third place: Zach Mitcham, The Madison County Journal, Danielsville

Second place: Dean Poling, The Tifton Gazette

First place: Jack R. Jordan, The Moultrie Observer

Division F

Third place: Steve Hudson, Appen Media Group

Second place: Charles Seabrook, Springs Publishing

First place: Ann Pike, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

Hal M. Stanley Trophy, Layout and Design

Division A

Third place: Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

Second place: The Brunswick News

First place: The Brunswick News

Division C

Third place: The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Second place: David Clemons, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

Division D

Third place: The Dahlonega Nugget

Second place: Emily Laser, The Newnan Times-Herald

First place: Josh Lurie, The Jones County News, Gray

Division E

Third place: The Covington News

Second place: David Maxwell, Donalsonville News

First place: Josh Lurie, The Baldwin Bulletin, Milledgeville

Photo Essay

Division A

Third place: Madeleine Cook, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer

Second place: Adriana Boatwright, Savannah Magazine

First place: Adriana Boatwright, Savannah Magazine

Division B

Third place: Bryce Ethridge, The Valdosta Daily Times

Second place: Bryce Ethridge, The Valdosta Daily Times

First place: Joshua L. Jones, Athens Banner Herald

Division C

Third place: DaVontay Wilson, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Second place: Janet Newton, Karen Cox, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

First place: Eric Denty, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Division D

Third place: Lauren Malek, The Eatonton Messenger

Second place: Joe Adgie, The Newnan Times-Herald

First place: The Newnan Times-Herald

Division E

Third place: Lauren McCurley, The Baldwin Bulletin, Milledgeville

Second place: David Maxwell, Donalsonville News

First place: David Maxwell, Donalsonville News

Division F

Third place: Mike Adams, Augusta Press

Second place: Katy Ross, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

First place: Debbie Reddin Van Tuyll, Augusta Press

Education Writing

Division A

Third place: Mike Rice, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer

Second place: Thomas Hartwell, Marietta Daily Journal

First place: Curt Yeomans, Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

Division B

Third place: Brittanye Blake, The Valdosta Daily Times

Second place: Stephanie Allen, Athens Banner Herald

First place: Marie NeSmith, The Daily Tribune, Cartersville

Division C

Third place: Shannon Ballew, The Cherokee Tribune, Canton

Second place: Stephen Milligan, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: Ron Daniel, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

Division D

Third place: Lauren Malek, The Eatonton Messenger

Second place: Mark Engel, Lake Oconee News, Greensboro

First place: Jake Cantrell, The Dahlonega Nugget

Division E

Third place: Jay Phillips, The Champion, Decatur

Second place: Jack R. Jordan, The Moultrie Observer

First place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

H.H. Dean Trophy, Editorial Writing

Division A

Third Place: Marietta Daily Journal

Second Place: The Brunswick News

First Place: The Brunswick News

Division B

Third Place: John Bailey, Rome News Tribune

Second Place: John Bailey, Rome News Tribune

First Place: The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third Place: Glen Harbison, The News Observer, Blue Ridge

Second Place: Mike Buffington, The Jefferson Jackson Herald

First Place: Michael Prochaska, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Division E

Third Place: Shane Scoggins, Franklin County Citizen Leader, Shane Scoggins

Second Place: Kevin C. Hall, The Moultrie Observer

First Place: Dean Poling, The Tifton Gazette

Joe Parham Trophy for Humorous Column

Division A

Third place: Dean Poling, The Valdosta Daily Times

Second place: Dick Yarbrough, Marietta Daily Journal

First place: Severo Avila, Rome News Tribune

Division C

Third place: Denise Ethridge, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Second place: Drew Davis, The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

First place: Stephen Milligan, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: Molly Ann McLean, The Oconee Enterpise, Watkinsville

Second place: Matt Aiken, The Dahlonega Nugget

First place: Caleb Smith, Pickens County Progress, Jasper

Division E

Third place: Richard Harris, The Journal, Buena Vista

Second place: Dan Ponder, Donalsonville News

First place: Zach Mitcham, The Madison County Journal, Danielsville

Division F

Third place: Tim Sullivan, Springs Publishing

Second place: Brent Carroll, Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

First place: Sylvia Cooper, Augusta Press

Sports Feature Photo

Division A

Third place: Jason Vorhees, The Telegraph, Macon

Second place: Dale Zanine, Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

First place: Anthony Stalcup, Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third place: Joshua L. Jones, Athens Banner-Herald

Second place: Gil Pound, The Union-Recorder, Milledgeville

First place: Mike Adams, Augusta Press

Division C

Third place: Brett Fowler, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Second place: Melinda Pease, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: Brett Fowler, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: Enoch Autry, The Clayton Tribune

Second place Justin Hubbard, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

First place: Emily Dozie, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Division E

Third place: Anthony Banks, The Covington News

Second place: Shane Scoggins, Franklin County Citizen Leader, Lavonia

First place: Shane Scoggins, Franklin County Citizen Leader, Lavonia

Sports Section or Pages

Division A

Third place: The Brunswick News

Second place: Marietta Daily Journal

First place: Derrick Davis, Terry Wilson, The Brunswick News

Division B

Third place: Times-Georgian, Carrollton

Second place: The Albany Herald

First place: Shane Thomas, The Valdosta Daily Times

Division C

Second place: The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

First place: Brett Fowler, David Clemons, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth

Second place: The Eatonton Messenger

First place: Brad Harrison, The Jones County News, Gray

Division E

Third place: The Covington News

Second place: Will Hammock, Rockdale Citizen, Conyers

First place: Larry Stanford, Jackson Progress-Argus

Sports Coverage Story

Division A

Third place: Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

Second place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

First place: John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third place: Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald

Second place: Gil Pound, The Union-Recorder, Milledgeville

First place: Shane Thomas, The Valdosta Daily Times

Division C

Third place: David Johnson, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Second place: Stephen Milligan, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: Greg Yarman, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: Emily Dozier, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Second place: Justin Hubbard, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

First place: Jake Cantrell, The Dahlonega Nugget

Division E

Third place: Shane Scoggins, Franklin County Citizen Leader, Lavonia

Second place: Lance McCurley, The Baldwin Bulletin, Milledgeville

First place: Zach Mitcham, The Madison County Journal, Danielsville

Sports Feature Story

Division A

Third place: Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

Second place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

First place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

Division B

Third place: Shane Thomas, The Valdosta Daily Times

Second place: Alex Farrer, Rome News-Tribune

First place: Ryne Dennis, Athens Banner-Herald

Division C

Third place: David Johnson, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Second place: Chris Bridges, The Newnan Times-Herald

First place: Springs Publishing

Division D

Third place: Brad Harrison, The Jones County News, Gray

Second place: Lane McCurley, Lake Oconee News, Greensboro

First place: Phillip B. Hubbard, Lake Oconee News, Greensboro

Division D

Third place: Jay Phillips, The Champion, Decatur

Second place: Becky Taylor, The Tifton Gazette

First place: Chris Starrs, Henry Herald, McDonough

Sports Column

Division A

Third place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

Second place: John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal First place: Derrick Davis, The Brunswick News

Division B

Third place: Shane Thomas, The Valdosta Daily Times

Second place: Clay Reynolds, The Courier Herald, Dublin

First place: Gil Pound, The Union-Recorder, Milledgeville

Division C

Third place: Chris Bridges, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Second place: David Clemons, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: David Johnson, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: Becky Taylor, The Tifton Gazette

Second place: The Dahlonega Nugget

First place: Justin Hubbard, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Sports Photo

Division A

Third place: Cecil Copeland, Marietta Daily Journal

Second place: Anthony Stalcup, Marietta Daily Journal

First place: Cecil Copeland, Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third place: Joshua L. Jones, Athens Banner Herald

Second place: Joshua L. Jones, Athens Banner Herald

First place: Shane Thomas, The Valdosta Daily Times

Division C

Third place: Cassie Johns, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Second place: Brett Fowler, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: Brett Fowler, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: Justin Hubbard, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Second place: Kyle Funderburk, The Jackson Herald, Jefferson

First place: Mark Turner, White County News, Cleveland

Division E

Third place: Tim Godbee, Calhoun Times

Second place: Larry Stanford, Jackson Progress Argus

First place: Rose Scoggins, The Elberton Star

Division F

Third place: Mike Adams, Augusta Press

Second place: Mike Adams, Augusta Press

First place: Augusta Press

Investigative Reporting

Division B

Third place: Joe Kovac Jr., The Macon Telegraph, Macon

Second place: LaGrange Daily News

First place: LaGrange Daily News

Division D

Third place: Denise Ethridge, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Second place: Dan Pool, Pickens County Progress, Jasper

First place: Michael Prochaska, The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Division E

Third place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

Second place: Jay Phillips, The Champion, Decatur

First place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

Division F

Third place: Scott Hudson, Augusta Press

Second place: Tyler Strong, Augusta Press

First place: Appen Media Group

W.G. Sutlive Trophy for Community Service

Division A

Third place: The Brunswick News

Second place: Zoe Nicholson, Katie Nussbaum, Savannah Morning News

First place: Marietta Daily Journal

Division B

Third place:  Scott Hudson, Sylvia Cooper, The Augusta Press

Second place: Denise Etheridge, The Walton Tribune, Monroe

First place: Jim Zachary, Valdosta Daily Times

Division D

Third place:  Shellie Smithley, The True Citizen, Waynesboro

Second place: Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth

First place: Monroe County Reporter, Forsyth

Division E

Third place:  Tom Spigolon, Taylor Beck, The Covington News

Second place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

First place: Taylor Beck, The Covington News

Magazine Human Interest Feature

Division A

Third place: Amanda Thomas, West Georgia Woman Magazine

Second place: Lindsey Adkison, The Brunswick News

First place: Amanda Thomas, West Georgia Woman Magazine

Division C

Third place: Mark Stokes, The Press Sentinel, Jesup

Second place: Eric Denty, The Press Sentinel, Jesup

First place: Mark Stokes, The Press Sentinel, Jesup

Division D

Third place: The Newnan Times-Herald

Second place: Hank Segars, Lake Life Magazine

First place: Debbie Lurie Smith, Lake Life Magazine

Trox Bankston Trophy for Local News Coverage

Division A

Third place: The Brunswick News

Second place: Marietta Daily Journal

First place: Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville

Division B

Third place: The Daily Tribune News, Cartersville

Second place: The Albany Herald

First place: The Valdosta Daily Times

Division C

Third place: The Press-Sentinel, Jesup

Second place: Derrick Mahone, Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville

First place: The Walton Tribune, Monroe

Division D

Third place: The Journal Sentinel, Reidsville

Second place: The Hartwell Sun

First place: The Oconee Enterprise, Watkinsville

Division E

Third place: David Maxwell, The Donalsonville News

Second place:  The Covington News

First place: Calhoun Times

Division F

Third place: Appen Media Group

Second place: Springs Publishing

First place: Smoke Signals, Big Canoe

 

 

2021 Better Newspapers Contest Winners List

2021 Better Newspapers Contest Winners Slideshow

2021 Freedom of Information Awards Slideshow

2021 Advertising Contest Winners Slideshow

 

 

GPA members convene at 134th Annual Convention 

 

Dink NeSmith was named to the Georgia Press Association Golden Club at the 2021 convention. The Club honors those individuals who have worked in the newspaper industry for 50 years or more. A minimum of 40 years of service must have been in the state of Georgia and the applicant must have shown a continuous commitment to the industry. NeSmith is shown (center) with his wife Pam and Tom Wood who co-owns Community Newspapers, Inc. with NeSmith.

 

 

 

Eric Denty, publisher of The Press-Sentinel in Jesup, was among the print newspaper professionals who shared their expertise during the convention’s educational sessions. Denty shared tips on how to localize national and international stories.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The staff of The Brunswick News received numerous awards during the GPA Advertising Contest awards luncheon on Friday, July 30.

 

2022 GOLDEN CLUB

The Georgia Press Association Golden Club honors individuals who have worked in the newspaper industry for 50 years or more. A minimum of 40 years of service must have been in the state of Georgia and the applicant must have shown a continuous commitment to the industry.

The individual may have been employed in any facet of the industry, including production, editorial, circula- tion and advertising. The recipients will be honored during the Opening Luncheon at the GPA Annual Convention at the Jekyll Island Club Hotel on June 2, 2022.

If there is a member of your staff or any colleague in Georgia who qualifies for this honor, please complete the nomination form below and return it to GPA no later than Friday, Monday May 2, 2022. The nomination should be made regardless of whether the individual(s) will be able to attend the ceremony in Jekyll Island.

DOWNLOAD GOLDEN CLUB NOMINATION FORM

 

2022 Annual Convention

The 2022 GPA Annual Convention, our organization’s 135th, was held June 2st – 5th, 2022, at the Jekyll Island Club Hotel.

 

2021 Annual Convention

The 2021 GPA Annual Convention, our organization’s 134th, was held July 29-31, 2021, at the Jekyll Island Club Hotel.

View the Better Newspapers Contest Winners Here