GCPA Better Newspaper Contest winners announced at Press Institute

Complete list here:

At the 2019 Georgia College Press Association Press Institute on Feb. 15, winners of the GCPA Better Newspaper Contest were announced. The complete list is below. To see the awards presentation, click here: GCPA BNC 18-19Small

The two winners of General Excellence awards were The Red & Black of the University of Georgia and Campus Carrier of Berry College. The Red & Black is in Division A for newspapers at schools with more than 8,000 students and Campus Carrier is in Division B for newspapers at schools with less than 8,000 students.

In the individual categories, Group I is for work by freshmen and sophomores and Group II is for work by juniors and seniors.

The Press Institute was held at the Russell Special Collections Library at the University of Georgia. 

General Excellence

Division A

1st Place- The Red & Black – University of Georgia

2nd Place- The Signal – Georgia State University

3rd Place- The Cluster – Mercer University

Division B

1st Place- Campus Carrier – Berry College

2nd Place- The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

3rd Place- The Colonnade – Georgia College & State University

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Impact Award for Best Editorial Cartoonist

Evan Stamps – The Signal – Georgia State University

Best Column

Group I

1st Place- Josiah Webb – The Tiger’s Roar – Savannah State University

2nd Place- Jeimy Celon-Alcantara, LaTonya Kilgore, Michael McClain – Six Mile Post – Georgia Highlands College

3rd Place- James Alewine – Six Mile Post – Georgia Highlands College 

Group II

1st Place- Robert Davison – The Spectator – Valdosta State University 

2nd Place- Jar-red McCoy – The Tiger’s Roar – Savannah State University 

3rd Place- Shari Celestine – The Signal – Georgia State University

Best Review

Group I

1st Place- Payton Fletcher – The Spectator – Valdosta State University

2nd Place- Jameson Filston – Campus Carrier – Berry College

3rd Place- Elena Burnett – District – Savannah College of Art & Design

Group II

1st Place- Mikael Trench – The Connector – SCAD-Atlanta

2nd Place- Tyler Spinosa – The Connector – SCAD-Atlanta

3rd Place- Erin Schilling – The Red & Black – University of Georgia 

Best Editorial or Feature Photograph

Group I

1st Place- Julian Pineda – The Signal – Georgia State University

2nd Place- Danielle Long – The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

3rd Place- Alex Hodges – Campus Carrier – Berry College

Group II

1st Place- Ada Montgomery – The Colonnade – Georgia College & State University

2nd Place- Yamilka Vazquez Gual – The Connector – SCAD-Atlanta

3rd Place- Neisha Rogers – The Tiger’s Roar – Savannah State University

Best Sports Photograph

Group I

1st Place- Mitch Robinson – The Cluster – Mercer University 

2nd Place- Catie Sullivan – Six Mile Post – Georgia Highlands College

3rd Place- Isai Vega – The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Group II

1st Place- Tony Walsh – The Red & Black – University of Georgia

2nd Place- Blake Kessler – The George-Anne – Georgia Southern University

3rd Place- Unique Rodriguez – The Signal – Georgia State University

Best News Photograph

Group I

1st Place- Nassem Yousef – The Emory Wheel – Emory University

2nd Place- Laura Plate – The Roar – Piedmont College

3rd Place- Danielle Long – The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Group II

1st Place- Casey Gomez – Technique – Georgia Institute of Technology

2nd Place- Vanessa Johnson – The Signal – Georgia State University

3rd Place- Thais Ackerman – The Cluster – Mercer University

Best Photo Essay

Group I

1st Place- Natalie Brown and Cindy Harris – The Roar – Piedmont College

2nd Place- Staff – The Emory Wheel – Emory University

3rd Place- Marianna Bacallao – The Cluster – Mercer University

Group II

1st Place- Bailey Albertson and Katie Sweeney – Campus Carrier – Berry College

2nd Place- Julian Alexander and Kathryn Skeean – The Red & Black – University of Georgia

3rd Place- Rocio Choi and Ryan Kelly – The Connector – SCAD-Atlanta 

Best Sports Story

Group I

1st Place- Nathan Blackburn – The Roar – Piedmont College

2nd Place- Henry Queen – The Red & Black – University of Georgia

3rd Place- John Edwards – Technique – Georgia Institute of Technology

Group II

1st Place- Jed May – The Red & Black – University of Georgia

2nd Place- Harsha Sridhar – Technique – Georgia Institute of Technology

3rd Place- Isaiah Smith – The Colonnade – Georgia College & State University

Best Entertainment Feature

Group I

1st Place- Moises Ledesma – Six Mile Post – Georgia Highlands College

2nd Place- Joseph McDaniel – Six Mile Post – Georgia Highlands College

3rd Place- Danielle Long – The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Group II

1st Place- Staff – The Signal – Georgia State University

2nd Place- Masha Zhdanova – The Connector – SCAD-Atlanta

3rd Place- Aditya Prakash and Isaiah Sirois – The Emory Wheel – Emory University

Best Entertainment Story

Group I

1st Place- Staff – The Signal – Georgia State University

2nd Place- Autumn Boekeloo – The Signal – Georgia State University 

3rd Place- Lisa Shore – The Connector – SCAD-Atlanta 

Group II

1st Place- Shiann Sivell – The George-Anne – Georgia Southern University 

2nd Place Claire Cicero – The Red & Black – University of Georgia

3rd Place Brendan Borders – The Colonnade – Georgia College & State University

Best Feature Story

Group I

1st Place- Tristin ‘Buck’ Clements – The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

2nd Place- Wilson Roberts – The Colonnade – Georgia College & State University

3rd Place- Varun Gupta – The Emory Wheel – Emory University

Group II

1st Place- Rachel Priest – The Red & Black – University of Georgia

2nd Place- Sofi Gratas – The Red & Black – University of Georgia

3rd Place- Jamison Guice and Elisabeth Martin – Campus Carrier – Berry College

Best Editorial or Editorial Series

Group I

1st Place- Ivey Milam – The Saber – Columbus State University

2nd Place- Staff – District – Savannah College of Art & Design

3rd Place- Joseph McDaniel – Six Mile Post – Georgia Highlands College

Group II

1st Place- Staff – The Signal – Georgia State University

2nd Place- Ashley Jones – The George-Anne – Georgia Southern University 

3rd Place- Staff – The Spectator – Valdosta State University

Best News Article Based on Objective Reporting

Group I

1st Place- Will Solomons – The Signal – Georgia State University

2nd Place- Ada Wood – The Signal – Georgia State University

3rd Place- Will Solomons – The Signal – Georgia State University

Group II

1st Place- Sofi Gratas and Hunter Riggall – The Red & Black – University of Georgia

2nd Place- Casey McDonald and Erin Schilling – The Red & Black – University of Georgia

3rd Place- Laurel Huster and Kyle Mullins – The Cluster – Mercer University

Best News Article Based on Investigative Reporting

Group I

1st Place- Albert Zhang – The Emory Wheel – Emory University

2nd Place- Alex Klugerman – The Emory Wheel – Emory University

3rd Place- Nick Whitmire – Six Mile Post – Georgia Highlands College

Group II

1st Place- Staff – The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

2nd Place- Kaley Lefevre – The Red & Black – University of Georgia

3rd Place- Blakeley Bartee, Ian Leonard and Jozsef Papp – The George-Anne – Georgia Southern University

GENERAL AWARDS

Best Website

Division A

1st Place-  The Spectator – Valdosta State University

2nd Place- The Red & Black – University of Georgia

3rd Place-  The Cluster – Mercer University

Division B

1st Place-  The Roar – Piedmont College

2nd Place-  Campus Carrier – Berry College

3rd Place-  The Connector – SCAD-Atlanta

Improvement Award

Division A

1st Place- The George-Anne – Georgia Southern University

2nd Place- The Cluster – Mercer University

3rd Place- The Spectator – Valdosta State University

Division B

1st Place- Campus Carrier – Berry College

2nd Place- The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

3rd Place- The Tiger’s Roar – Savannah State University

General Photography Excellence

Division A

1st Place- The Red & Black – University of Georgia

2nd Place-  The George-Anne – Georgia Southern University

3rd Place-  The Cluster – Mercer University

Division B

1st Place-  The Roar – Piedmont College

2nd Place-  The Saber – Columbus State University

3rd Place-  The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

General Advertising Excellence

Division B

1st Place- Campus Carrier – Berry College

2nd Place-  The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

3rd Place- The Colonnade – Georgia College & State University

Layout and Design Excellence

Division A

1st Place- The Red & Black – University of Georgia

2nd Place-  The Signal – Georgia State University

3rd Place- The Cluster – Mercer University

Division B

1st Place- The Colonnade – Georgia College & State University

2nd Place- Campus Carrier – Berry College

3rd Place- The Tiger’s Roar – Savannah State University

Best Campus Community Service—Sports 

Division A

1st Place- The Red & Black – University of Georgia

2nd Place- The Signal – Georgia State University

3rd Place- Technique – Georgia Institute of Technology

Division B

1st Place- Campus Carrier – Berry College

2nd Place- The Roar – Piedmont College

3rd Place- The Colonnade – Georgia College & State University

Best Campus Community Service—Features 

Division A

1st Place- The Red & Black – University of Georgia

2nd Place- The Signal – Georgia State University

3rd Place- The George-Anne – Georgia Southern University

Division B

1st Place- The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

2nd Place- Six Mile Post – Georgia Highlands College 

3rd Place- Campus Carrier – Berry College

Best Campus Community Service—Editorial 

Division A

1st Place- The Signal – Georgia State University

2nd Place- The Cluster – Mercer University

3rd Place- Technique – Georgia Institute of Technology 

Division B

1st Place- Campus Carrier – Berry College 

2nd Place- The Roar – Piedmont College

3rd Place- The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Best Campus Community Service—News 

Division A

1st Place- The Red & Black – University of Georgia

2nd Place- The Signal – Georgia State University 

3rd Place- The George-Anne – Georgia Southern University

Division B

1st Place- The Stallion – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

2nd Place- The Colonnade – Georgia College & State University

3rd Place- The Tiger’s Roar – Savannah State University

 

Interested in joining Georgia College Press Association?

If your college newspaper or online publication is interested in joining GCPA, download this application: GCPA application. It can be returned to Ashley Sears, GCPA coordinator, at asears@gapress.org.

Georgia College Press Association allows young journalists, designers, ad salesmen and others interested in media at colleges and universities from across Georgia to network, learn and share ideas and work. For more information, contact Ashley Sears.

GCPA MEMBER NEWSPAPERS

The Stallion
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
www.abacstallion.com

The Bell Ringer
Augusta University
https://aubellringer.wordpress.com/

Campus Carrier
Berry College
http://vikingfusion.berry.edu

The Alchemist
Brenau University
https://alchemist.brenau.edu/

The Saber
Columbus State University
http://thesaber.wixsite.com/thesaber

The Emory Wheel
Emory University
emorywheel.com

The Colonnade
Georgia College & State University
www.gcsunade.com

Six Mile Post
Georgia Highlands College
www.sixmilepost.com

Technique
Georgia Institute of Technology
www.nique.net

The George-Anne Statesboro
Georgia Southern University
www.gadaily.com

The Signal
Georgia State University
www.georgiastatesignal.com

The Cluster
Mercer University
mercercluster.com

The Roar
Piedmont College
www.piedmontroar.com

The Connector
SCAD – Atlanta
www.scadconnector.com

District
Savannah College of Art and Design
www.scadconnector.com

The Tiger’s Roar
Savannah State University
www.tigersroar.com

The Red & Black
University of Georgia
www.redandblack.com

The Vanguard
University of North Georgia
ungvanguard.org

The West Georgian
University of West Georgia
www.thewestgeorgian.com

The Spectator
Valdosta State University
www.valdosta.edu/spectator

Georgia College Press Association

2019 GCPA Board

President: Juston Lewis, The Spectator, Valdosta State University

Vice President: Prince Robinson Jr., The Spectator, Valdosta State University

Treasurer: Destiny Bell, The Signal, Georgia State University

Secretary: Towan Jack, The Signal, Georgia State University

Four-year Program Board Members

  1. Khadijah Green, The Signal, Georgia State University
  2. Payton Fletcher, The Spectator, Valdosta State University
  3. Gerald Thomas, The Spectator, Valdosta State University

Two-year Program Board Members

  1. Josh Maddox, Six Mile Post, Georgia Highlands College
  2. Vacant

GEORGIA COLLEGE PRESS ASSOCIATION is an organization dedicated to assisting in the betterment of Georgia collegiate journalism and providing a reciprocal flow of information between its member colleges. Membership to GCPA is an excellent opportunity for print journalism students to discuss common issues of college newspapers and to network with newspaper professionals.

GCPA Membership Information:

Membership entitles your newspaper to:

GCPA press cards for each staff member

Entry in the GCPA Better Newspaper Contest

2 copies of the monthly GPA Bulletin
with industry information and job board

Student rates on all GPA educational seminars
and conferences

GPEF scholarship and internship information

Contact asears@gapress.org for more information

* Dues are based on OFFICAL ENROLLMENT at the university or college. Rates are as follows:
1 – 4,999 students = $40
5,000+ students = $60

Membership Application

For a membership application by USPS, please contact: Ashley Sears
GCPA Coordinator at (770) 454-6776.